The chronicle of Zansabar The Great

pyramidstouse

This life beckons

A culmination of mishaps

Solemn simulacrum follows the crop rotation

On the mission of a land grant

The tax is real

Even if the seismic assault may be the end of us

Ancients wondered if the spirit of the dinosaur had endured

Metaphysical energy transfer

Surely somewhere in the symbiotic H2O

Reminiscence of their god particle still exists

The park was Jurassic

In a dimension before our inception

We were once just an idea

Founded by the principle of extraterrestrial

Around the time of Pharaohs

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.​

Real

photo (10)

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find away

To make the great escape

Away from the man made.

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

If its dutch

Pure

Inside the bubbles is the cure

Feels so good

Leaves you wanting more

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find away

To make the great escape

Away from the man made

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

If its Knob Creek

On the rocks is the cure

Feels so good

Leaves you wanting more

All I know that is real

And they tell us how to feel.

All I know that is real

And they tell us how to feel.

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find away

To make the great escape

Away from the man made.

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.

Jane with no chains

Legalize it

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

So I planted seed

To economically

There were mouths to feed

Addictions known as greed

So spawned fields of THC

Doctor Green Thumb they dubbed me

DEA and FBI

Abbreviations come to mind

GOD that’s how we ride

Guaranteed and over night

East coast to West coast time

Confined by U.S border lines.

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

In a courtroom

Of the greatest land

Will I walk away a free man

Hand is on the bible once again

I’ve seen death before the after life has been met

Dressed in all black

With a gavel in his hand

Words liable to the man

The jury certainly agrees

I Best get on to my knees

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of it

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

So I planted seed

To economically

There were mouths to feed

Addictions known as greed

So spawned fields of THC

Doctor Green Thumb they dubbed me

DEA and FBI

Abbreviations come to mind

GOD that’s how we ride

Guaranteed and over night

East coast to West coast time

Confined by U.S border lines.

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of it

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.

Anthem of the Cigar

AnthemoftheCigar

Whispers of the Muse

Flow of Ideals

So easily consumed

Been alone for sometime

Hate being alone in the summertime

Used to wear her like an overcoat

Caught up in her sea

High Tide Rolls in

Lost in the concept of how to swim

Memory Lapse

Escaped the dream scape

Startled and confused

Try to remember to forget

To forgive is to live life without regret

 © 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.

Look, Listen, And Observe

rubics cube

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Well I

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

The time is good

Moon is full

No one is around

Got my head stuck into the underground

Listening to the grindstone that I left back

Nine to five invisible chains that I know lack

Survival of the fittest

Whose pockets are the fattest

Mind over matter

What happened to Alice

There is a madder with a hat

A hatter that’s gone mad

He moved the chess pieces around

Now the king is sad

One pill makes you larger

One pill makes you small

I hear Janice has the keys to the pharmacy

Best give her a call

Ohhhhh Yeah.

Over and over and over again.

Well I

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Well I

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

supercalifragilisticexpialiDOSES

When patrons leave my domicile they often carry potions

Used to call me the pharmacist now the moniker is Gargamel

Cause I’m sitting in the mushroom’s shade

Enjoying blue smurfs all day

If I was an illionaire I’d still have to pay my bills

At least that way I’d get legitimate refills

Ohhhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Well I

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Well I

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Corcidone

 cough and cold

In the pursuit of happiness

Transmission to the Amygdala

In the hope to see the kaleidoscope

Attempt to connect with the frontal lobe

As the walls begin to melt against all of the laws of physics

A portal opens to the dimension of the fifth

Are you going to be the one willing to jump in it?

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Well I

Look, Listen, and Observe

Look, Listen, and Observe

There seems to be an echo in my head

Ohhhhh yeah.

Over and over and over again

Well I

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.

Breathe into the bar

Could you please pass the chronic?

Would you like to hear Shakespeare on hydroponics?

Cause

Its Donnie Darkoisms

Mind power shared

Energy and Fate

Moments like these we share

Metaphysical handshakes.

Boys and girls have the same habits

of going to the bar and looking for Jessica Rabbit.

What goes up must come down

She yells

Moments like these we make Sir Isaac Proud.

Do you feel like dancing

A bit of Rhythm Romancing

There is something about her eyes that is so enchanting

Its all I have ever loved

All I have ever known

All I have ever wanted

All I have condoned

I was split from the rift

Freed from the real

To come to find out this world is all about sex appeal

I never went for the women in high heels

Its the Jeaninne Garafolo’s

and on my tombstone

Reads

It took laughter to heal this soul.

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved