Give me Love One time with the Fireflies

adamsfamily

Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
She was easily amused
He was easily confused
She was easily subdue
He was easily consumed
There we were kissing during the downtime
Looking up into the fireflies
A little bit of electric love
Can’t seem to get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
A boy on the journey of the ring
Met Karma Sutra on her knees
As he arose she began to teach
Now that boy is such a freak
There we were kissing during the downtime
Looking up into the fireflies
A little bit of electric love
Can’t seem to get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
Give me love
Give me love one time
Oh yeah we never get enough
© 2015 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved

Advertisements

A spoon full of sugar Vs a balloon full of helium

aurua

Liquid Metal

A Shell of chromium

Particles of kaleidoscope spin

The good ole days

Induced with cheap booze

High grade gel-tabs

Memoirs of harmony

Babble of Alpha Centauri

Galactic momentum

The isotopes are melting

The Polar Bears are melting

No

Not the Polar bears

The icicles on the Polar Bears Fu-Man-Chu has melted

Organic Origami

The berg in the lettuce!

Where has it gone too!!!

Maestro?

The Northern Lights

Where the Borealis auroras

The sky is filled with diamonds there

As the disco ball spins

Translucent reflection

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.​

52

kingofhearts

There I was in the den of thieves

The great paper chase

Land where a nice rack refers to

A plastic tray

If Lady Luck is  on your side

Full of clay

King of hearts a stoic monarch

Suicidal tendencies

For its a sad day

When the rack you desire

Does not refer to Jessica

What a beautiful rabbit.

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.​

The chronicle of Zansabar The Great

pyramidstouse

This life beckons

A culmination of mishaps

Solemn simulacrum follows the crop rotation

On the mission of a land grant

The tax is real

Even if the seismic assault may be the end of us

Ancients wondered if the spirit of the dinosaur had endured

Metaphysical energy transfer

Surely somewhere in the symbiotic H2O

Reminiscence of their god particle still exists

The park was Jurassic

In a dimension before our inception

We were once just an idea

Founded by the principle of extraterrestrial

Around the time of Pharaohs

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.​

Real

photo (10)

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find away

To make the great escape

Away from the man made.

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

If its dutch

Pure

Inside the bubbles is the cure

Feels so good

Leaves you wanting more

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

All I know that is real

And they tell us

How to feel

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find away

To make the great escape

Away from the man made

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

I don’t really know

I don’t really care

Keep an even keel

Gotta represent

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find a way

If its Knob Creek

On the rocks is the cure

Feels so good

Leaves you wanting more

All I know that is real

And they tell us how to feel.

All I know that is real

And they tell us how to feel.

Gonna do it anyways

Gonna have to find away

To make the great escape

Away from the man made.

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.

Jane with no chains

Legalize it

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

So I planted seed

To economically

There were mouths to feed

Addictions known as greed

So spawned fields of THC

Doctor Green Thumb they dubbed me

DEA and FBI

Abbreviations come to mind

GOD that’s how we ride

Guaranteed and over night

East coast to West coast time

Confined by U.S border lines.

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

In a courtroom

Of the greatest land

Will I walk away a free man

Hand is on the bible once again

I’ve seen death before the after life has been met

Dressed in all black

With a gavel in his hand

Words liable to the man

The jury certainly agrees

I Best get on to my knees

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of it

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of this

So I planted seed

To economically

There were mouths to feed

Addictions known as greed

So spawned fields of THC

Doctor Green Thumb they dubbed me

DEA and FBI

Abbreviations come to mind

GOD that’s how we ride

Guaranteed and over night

East coast to West coast time

Confined by U.S border lines.

I hate the government

Fucking with all my shit

I’m not the better man

I’m just sick of it

© 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.

Anthem of the Cigar

AnthemoftheCigar

Whispers of the Muse

Flow of Ideals

So easily consumed

Been alone for sometime

Hate being alone in the summertime

Used to wear her like an overcoat

Caught up in her sea

High Tide Rolls in

Lost in the concept of how to swim

Memory Lapse

Escaped the dream scape

Startled and confused

Try to remember to forget

To forgive is to live life without regret

 © 2014 Jfreshly Modern Linguistics Song Blog. All Rights Reserved.